Background logo

Sonnet Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 Edition

Adattatore Twin 10G SFP+ da Thunderbolt2 a Doppia 10 Gigagit Ethernet (SFP+ venduti a parte)

Sonnet
SKU: 45214
  • Esaurito

924,76 iva inclusa

  • Shipping icon Spedizione gratuita
  • Aggiunge connettività 10GbE SFP + ad alte prestazioni
  • Flessibilità di connessione
  • Facile installazione
  • Interfaccia Thunderbolt 2 da 20 Gbps
  • Due porte Thunderbolt 2
  • Piccolo, robusto, silenzioso
  • Supporta il failover trasparente
  • Supporta Link Aggregation (Teaming)
  • Power per periferiche

Sonnet Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 Edition

Adattatore Twin 10G SFP+ da Thunderbolt2 a Doppia 10 Gigagit Ethernet (SFP+ venduti a parte)

Lightninig-fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 2 for Mac, Windows, and Linux Computers Do you need a simple and cost-effective way to connect your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network? By offering ten times the performance of Gigabit Ethernet and more bandwidth over shared networks, and by supporting specialized applications such as using high-performance shared storage systems for editing HD video, it’s no wonder that 10 Gigabit Ethernet use has skyrocketed—the problem is that the vast majority of computers don’t include a native connection. Sonnet’s Twin10G SFP+ 10GbE adapter is the powerfully simple solution for you to add lightning fast 10 Gigabit Ethernet network connectivity to any Mac® with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt ports, or any Windows® PC or Linux® computer with a Thunderbolt 2 port. Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 30 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately). Simple Setup Simply connect the Twin10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition) adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 2 cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel, Windows Device Manager, or Linux command line (or graphical utility). Smart Performance This Sonnet adapter’s increased throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are achieved with functions such as flow control support, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading, enabling your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. With its dual ports, the Sonnet adapter supports transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and it also supports link aggregation (teaming)(1) for increased throughput! 20Gbps Thunderbolt 2 Interface The Twin10G SFP+ features a dual-port 20Gbps Thunderbolt 2 interface that offers ample bandwidth to support the adapter’s high performance, supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices to a single port on your computer, and includes support for connecting a 4K video monitor. The Twin10G is also compatible with older Mac computers with 10Gbps Thunderbolt. Included at No Extra Charge Thunderbolt 2 Cable. ThunderLok. Sonnet includes a 1-meter Thunderbolt 2 cable and a Sonnet ThunderLok Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(2) to prevent accidental cable disconnections—just slide it over one end of the cable, and then plug in the connector and secure it to the chassis by turning a thumbscrew. Because of its unique design, ThunderLok remains on the cable so it won’t get lost when not in use.

Specifiche Tecniche

Compatibility

Mac Compatibility
  • Mac with a Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt port
  • Mac with a Thunderbolt 3 port with an Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter plus a Thunderbolt cable (both sold separately)
  • OS X 10.8.5+
  • macOS Catalina compatible (with driver 1.7.2)(3)
Windows Compatibility
  • PC with a Thunderbolt 2 port
  • 64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
Linux Compatibility
  • Linux computer with a Thunderbolt 2 port
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

Hardware

Form Factor
  • Thunderbolt 2 adapter
External Connectors
  • Two Thunderbolt 2 ports
  • Two SFP+ sockets
  • 12V power port
10GbE Controller
  • Intel® 82599
Network Support
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Link Aggregation (Teaming)
  • Supported(1)
Packets
  • Maximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)
Data Rate Supported Per Port
  • 10Gb/s
Advanced Features
  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
  • Wake-on-LAN not supported
Stateless Offloads
  • TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
Power Adapter
  • Universal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz
  • NRTL Certified
Operating Temperature
  • 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)
Dimensions (WxDxH)
  • 4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)
Weight
  • 2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)
RoHS Compliant
  • Yes
Package Contents
  • Twin 10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition)
  • 1-meter Thunderbolt 2 cable
  • ThunderLok Thunderbolt Connector Retainer Clip(2)
  • Universal power adapter
  • Power cord
  • Documentation
1) Switch/router must support link aggregation (teaming) and ports must be configured for link aggregation. Windows 10 teaming requires Creator's update, version 1703 or greater. 2) ThunderLok compatible with all copper Thunderbolt cables. Not compatible with optical Thunderbolt cables. 3) Must authorize updated driver in Security and Privacy System Preferences. (Unlock, then allow.)
Il tuo carrello

Carrello vuoto

Paesi e Lingue
Comment iconParla con noi