Ferrofish Pulse 16 Single Mode

16 x 16 AD/DA ADAT converter – Single mode version

 1.323,00 ( 1.084,43 + VAT)

Arriving shortly
Contact us to verify delivery times

- +
Finance from 42,65 / month
Low Rate Financing
(Tan 9,94% - Taeg 11,32%)
More info

Arriving shortly
Contact us to verify delivery times

  • Free Shipping
  • After Sale Support
  • 2 Years Warranty
  • Secure Payments

Ferrofish Pulse 16 Single Mode

16 x 16 AD/DA ADAT converter – Single mode version

Convert with style: Maximum quality. Most affordable.

The PULSE16 converts 16 x 16 studio-grade balanced analog inputs and outputs up to 96kHz to ADAT I/O. As a cost-effective and mature interface, ADAT is already available almost everywhere – so expanding your studio with the PULSE16 by 16 x 16 analog channels is done in a few steps.

The Low Latency Cirrus Logic converters, accompanied with a temperature-compensated clock and jitter reduction PLL, guarantees best crystal clear sound. All this packed in a compact 1HU, the PULSE16 delivers studio levels of up to +20dBu, individually adjustable in 1dB steps, brought to 32 TRS connectors. Thanks to the 4 x 4 ADAT interfaces, 16 x 16 channels can still be converted without any problems even at 96kHz.

Configuring the device is a breeze thanks to the two TFT screens. No need to consult the manual, every information is displayed clearly on the screens. Remote control via MIDI and MADI is also possible.

The headphone can be connected to any analog or digital input or output: ideal for control or monitoring.

If your studio grows, the PULSE16 grows with it: MADI I/O can be added via a MADI-SFP module together with an upgrade of the firmware. The PULSE16 then becomes a full-fledged PULSE16 MX.

Internal Routing Matrix

All 48 x 48 analog and digital channels of the Pulse16 are brought together in groups of 8 using the internal routing matrix. For easy monitoring, any channel, mono or stereo, can be selected for headphone output.

Dual TFT Display

Keep track of all 32 analog channels at any time: Everything is shows clearly on two TFT screens. Status information and all functions are presented clearly and intuitively, so no need to consult the manual anymore. Gone are the days of blinking LED‘s and incomprehensible operation!

Optional MADI Upgrade

The PULSE16 has a SFP port which can be used to upgrade to MADI. By adding the SFP module and upgrading the firmware, the unit turns into a fully equipped Pulse16 MX, including 192kHz operation.


Specifications

MADI I/O (AES10)

PULSE 16 MX (Multimode included)

PULSe 16 optional via SFP
SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Level indicator

TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)

2 x CS4385 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 – only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

Additional Features

  • SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADI option).
  • Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADI option).
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADI option)

Internal Clock

  • TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

  • 2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analog I/O levels and all settings of the unit
  • One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.
  • Multi language help pages guides available (No need to study the manual.)

Dimensions

  • 1HU
  • Depth: 19cm (7.5”) (including connectors)

Weight

2 kg (4.4lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

Formato Input
Formato Output

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Return and restocking option is available for private customers only. We will issue a refund/credit if you are not satisfied with your purchase and notify us within 10 days of product receipt. It must be returned in the original packaging and in saleable condition and must be returned freight prepaid. Return and restocking rights are not applicable for Audio/Video and software products. Shipping and handling charges to and from are not refundable.

Find out more in our departments

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart