Ferrofish SFP Module Singlemode

MADI SFP Singlemode optional module

 143,00 ( 117,21 + VAT)

Arriving shortly
Contact us to verify delivery times

- +

Arriving shortly
Contact us to verify delivery times

  • Free Shipping
  • After Sale Support
  • 2 Years Warranty
  • Secure Payments

Ferrofish SFP Module Singlemode

MADI SFP Singlemode optional module

The PULSE16 can be upgraded with an optical MADI I/O SFP module via the integrated SFP port and turns the Pulse16 into a Pulse16 MX. The module is available in 2 versions: MADI Multimode and Singlemode.

The same SFP module is used for the VERTO MX, so this device can be easily changed to MADI Singlemode.

The upgrade adds the following features:

  • Extends the PULSE16 with additional 64 in and 64 out MADI channels.
  • All 16 x 16 analog channels can be used and converted to digital MADI and ADAT with sample rates up to 192 kHz. The ADAT ports can be used with 192 kHz (SMUX/4 = 8 channels).
  • 32 ADAT I/Os can be used for conversion/routing from/to MADI.

Please note, that the SINGLEMODE and MULTIMODE standards are not compatible, especially the cables differ. Please also only use modules from FERROFISH, since modules from other manufacturers may not work correctly, and are excluded from warranty. Before you buy, ensure, that the standard the unit on the other side uses is identical.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Return and restocking option is available for private customers only. We will issue a refund/credit if you are not satisfied with your purchase and notify us within 10 days of product receipt. It must be returned in the original packaging and in saleable condition and must be returned freight prepaid. Return and restocking rights are not applicable for Audio/Video and software products. Shipping and handling charges to and from are not refundable.

Find out more in our departments

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart