Sonnet Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 Edition

Adattatore Twin 10G SFP+ da Thunderbolt2 a Doppia 10 Gigagit Ethernet (SFP+ venduti a parte)

 583,00 ( 477,87 + iva)

Disponibile immediatamente
Un solo pezzo rimasto

Add to Wishlist
Acquista in comode rate a partire da 18,80 / mese
Finanziamento a Tasso Agevolato
(Tan 9,96% - Taeg 12,53%)
Richiedi maggiori informazioni

Disponibile immediatamente
Un solo pezzo rimasto

  • Aggiunge connettività 10GbE SFP + ad alte prestazioni
  • Flessibilità di connessione
  • Facile installazione
  • Interfaccia Thunderbolt 2 da 20 Gbps
  • Due porte Thunderbolt 2
  • Piccolo, robusto, silenzioso
  • Supporta il failover trasparente
  • Supporta Link Aggregation (Teaming)
  • Power per periferiche
COD: 45214 Categorie: ,
SKU: 45214
  • Spedizione gratuita
  • Supporto Post-Vendita
  • Garanzia di 2 anni
  • Finanziamenti Agevolati
  • Noleggio Operativo
  • Pagamenti Sicuri
COD: 45214 Categorie: ,
SKU: 45214

Sonnet Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 Edition

Adattatore Twin 10G SFP+ da Thunderbolt2 a Doppia 10 Gigagit Ethernet (SFP+ venduti a parte)

Lightninig-fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 2 for Mac, Windows, and Linux Computers

Do you need a simple and cost-effective way to connect your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network? By offering ten times the performance of Gigabit Ethernet and more bandwidth over shared networks, and by supporting specialized applications such as using high-performance shared storage systems for editing HD video, it’s no wonder that 10 Gigabit Ethernet use has skyrocketed—the problem is that the vast majority of computers don’t include a native connection. Sonnet’s Twin10G SFP+ 10GbE adapter is the powerfully simple solution for you to add lightning fast 10 Gigabit Ethernet network connectivity to any Mac® with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt ports, or any Windows® PC or Linux® computer with a Thunderbolt 2 port.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 30 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Simple Setup

Simply connect the Twin10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition) adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 2 cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel, Windows Device Manager, or Linux command line (or graphical utility).

Smart Performance

This Sonnet adapter’s increased throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are achieved with functions such as flow control support, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading, enabling your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. With its dual ports, the Sonnet adapter supports transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and it also supports link aggregation (teaming)(1) for increased throughput!

20Gbps Thunderbolt 2 Interface

The Twin10G SFP+ features a dual-port 20Gbps Thunderbolt 2 interface that offers ample bandwidth to support the adapter’s high performance, supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices to a single port on your computer, and includes support for connecting a 4K video monitor. The Twin10G is also compatible with older Mac computers with 10Gbps Thunderbolt.

Included at No Extra Charge
Thunderbolt 2 Cable. ThunderLok.

Sonnet includes a 1-meter Thunderbolt 2 cable and a Sonnet ThunderLok Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(2) to prevent accidental cable disconnections—just slide it over one end of the cable, and then plug in the connector and secure it to the chassis by turning a thumbscrew. Because of its unique design, ThunderLok remains on the cable so it won’t get lost when not in use.


Specifiche Tecniche

Compatibility

Mac Compatibility

  • Mac with a Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt port
  • Mac with a Thunderbolt 3 port with an Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter plus a Thunderbolt cable (both sold separately)
  • OS X 10.8.5+
  • macOS Catalina compatible (with driver 1.7.2)(3)

Windows Compatibility

  • PC with a Thunderbolt 2 port
  • 64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7

Linux Compatibility

  • Linux computer with a Thunderbolt 2 port
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

Hardware

Form Factor

  • Thunderbolt 2 adapter

External Connectors

  • Two Thunderbolt 2 ports
  • Two SFP+ sockets
  • 12V power port

10GbE Controller

  • Intel® 82599

Network Support

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Link Aggregation (Teaming)

  • Supported(1)

Packets

  • Maximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)

Data Rate Supported Per Port

  • 10Gb/s

Advanced Features

  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
  • Wake-on-LAN not supported

Stateless Offloads

  • TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)

Power Adapter

  • Universal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz
  • NRTL Certified

Operating Temperature

  • 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)

Weight

  • 2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)

RoHS Compliant

  • Yes

Package Contents

  • Twin 10G SFP+ (Thunderbolt 2 Edition)
  • 1-meter Thunderbolt 2 cable
  • ThunderLok Thunderbolt Connector Retainer Clip(2)
  • Universal power adapter
  • Power cord
  • Documentation

1) Switch/router must support link aggregation (teaming) and ports must be configured for link aggregation. Windows 10 teaming requires Creator’s update, version 1703 or greater.
2) ThunderLok compatible with all copper Thunderbolt cables. Not compatible with optical Thunderbolt cables.
3) Must authorize updated driver in Security and Privacy System Preferences. (Unlock, then allow.)

Recensioni

Ancora non ci sono recensioni.

Solamente clienti che hanno effettuato l'accesso ed hanno acquistato questo prodotto possono lasciare una recensione.

In conformità con quanto previsto dal Decreto Legislativo 6 settembre 2005 n. 206 (e successive modifiche ed integrazioni), il cliente Consumatore, ove non soddisfatto dei prodotti ovvero del contenuto dei servizi acquistati presso il Venditore, potrà restituire i prodotti medesimi o rinunciare al diritto alla prestazione dei servizi ed ottenere il rimborso del prezzo già corrisposto in sede di pagamento anticipato.

Il diritto di recesso-restocking è applicabile solo ed esclusivamente per acquisti operati da persone fisiche (consumatore) e quindi per acquisto di beni non utilizzati professionalmente e per vendite iniziate e risolte a distanza.

Gli articoli acquistati possono essere resi entro 14 giorni successivi alla consegna dei prodotti ovvero entro i 14 giorni successivi all’acquisto dei beni o dei servizi, inviando una comunicazione via raccomandata A.R. all’indirizzo via F. Sabatini, 10 – 00135 Roma, contenente tutte le informazioni necessarie ed utili ad una corretta elaborazione della pratica di restituzione e rimborso.
Tale comunicazione dovrà necessariamente contenere tutto quanto di seguito indicato:
a. l’espressa volontà del Cliente di voler recedere in tutto o in parte dal contratto di acquisto;
b. il numero e la copia del documento (fattura – documento di trasporto) comprovante l’acquisto dell’ordine rispetto al quale si intende esercitare il diritto di recesso;
c. la descrizione ed i codici dei Prodotti rispetto ai quali si esercita il diritto di recesso.

Il riaccredito, comprensivo delle spese di spedizione, verrà effettuato dal Venditore entro 14 giorni dalla ricezione della comunicazione via raccomandata A.R. sopra citata.

Sono tuttavia esclusi dal diritto di recesso i seguenti articoli:

Prodotti audiovisivi o i software informatici sigillati, aperti dal consumatore
Beni confezionati su misura o chiaramente personalizzati
Il materiale dovrà ritornare integro e completo dell’imballo originale e dei manuali d’uso.
Le spese di spedizione per il reso delle apparecchiature sono a carico del consumatore.

Per maggiori informazioni:
http://www.parlamento.it/parlam/leggi/deleghe/99185dl.htm

Scopri di più nei nostri reparti

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart
sonnet-twin10g-sfp-thunderbolt-2-edition-milk-audio-store